(502) 589-4215 | 500 West Jefferson Street, Suite 2100, Louisville KY 40202
[…] Grandparents filed a motion to recuse the Family Court Judge, and to alter, amend, or vacate his rulings on visitation at attorney’s fees. The Family Court denied Grandparent’s motions. Grandparents appealed.  

The Court of Appeals vacated the Family Court’s order finding that the FOC tainted the proceedings when she deviated from her role as FOC by representing Father. This was an explicit violation of KRS 403.090(6) which states that “[t]he friend of the court shall not directly or indirectly represent any party to a divorce action except as herein authorized to represent the minor children of parties to a divorce action…”. The Court of appeals further disqualified the FOC from further participation in the litigation at the Family Court level and on appeal.

The Court of Appeals further found the Family Court erred when it denied Grandparents’ motion to recuse.